Privacy Statement

McKeever Solicitors Privacy Statement



We” or “McKeever Solicitors” are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended (the Acts), the data controller is McKeever Solicitors and our place of business is 5 Harbourmaster Place, International Financial Services Centre, Dublin D01 E7E8.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you through this Site (as defined below):

Information that you provide by filling in sale entry forms through our site www.mckeever.ie (our Site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to enter a sale, subscribing to our service, or requesting further services.

  • If you contact us by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement by imposing on any such supplier obligations of security and confidentiality.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or else on secure servers used by our service provider. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL/TLS technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will impose strict obligations of confidentiality and security on any service provider to us who processing personal data.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous advice to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of McKeever Solicitors, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You agree that if you send offensive or objectionable content or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site, that that we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

In order to prevent fraud, to check your identity or prevent money laundering, we or a supplier to us may search the files of credit reference agencies that will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account with us to such suppliers or agencies. The information will be used by lenders for making credit decisions about you, for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and for tracing debtors.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@mckeever.ie

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via the Site. To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to our address as specified below and include with the request, a copy of your passport, a copy utility bill which will verify your address and enclose a fee of Euro €6.35. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing and will not take more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that personal data which you have supplied via the Site be deleted, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the personal data. We are not entitled to charge for dealing with such a request and we must comply within 40 days of the receipt of such a request. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the Site processes the personal data concerned.

In each case, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to our address as specified above and include with the request, a copy of your passport, and a copy utility bill which will verify your address.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to McKeever Solicitors, 5 Harbourmaster Place, International Financial Services Centre, Dublin D01 E7E8.



Privacy Statement

McKeever Solicitors Privacy Statement


We” or “McKeever Solicitors” are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended (the Acts), the data controller is McKeever Solicitors and our place of business is 5 Harbourmaster Place, International Financial Services Centre, Dublin D01 E7E8.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you through this Site (as defined below):

Information that you provide by filling in sale entry forms through our site www.mckeever.ie (our Site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to enter a sale, subscribing to our service, or requesting further services.

  • If you contact us by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement by imposing on any such supplier obligations of security and confidentiality.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or else on secure servers used by our service provider. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL/TLS technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will impose strict obligations of confidentiality and security on any service provider to us who processing personal data.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous advice to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of McKeever Solicitors, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You agree that if you send offensive or objectionable content or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site, that that we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

In order to prevent fraud, to check your identity or prevent money laundering, we or a supplier to us may search the files of credit reference agencies that will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account with us to such suppliers or agencies. The information will be used by lenders for making credit decisions about you, for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and for tracing debtors.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@mckeever.ie

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via the Site. To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to our address as specified below and include with the request, a copy of your passport, a copy utility bill which will verify your address and enclose a fee of Euro €6.35. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing and will not take more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that personal data which you have supplied via the Site be deleted, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the personal data. We are not entitled to charge for dealing with such a request and we must comply within 40 days of the receipt of such a request. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the Site processes the personal data concerned.

In each case, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to our address as specified above and include with the request, a copy of your passport, and a copy utility bill which will verify your address.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to McKeever Solicitors, 5 Harbourmaster Place, International Financial Services Centre, Dublin D01 E7E8.